IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (Transcript, page 44.) She also believed that when the victim came to the door to get back into the bar, he was surprised that he was not allowed back in and probably just wanted to talk to the offender to find out what the problem was. (Transcript, page 45.) She did not believe that he was going to do anything violent or aggressive, but that he only wanted to talk to the offender, whom he considered his friend. (Transcript, page 45.)
W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(1) defines "contributory misconduct" as "any conduct of the claimant, or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award, that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the voluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol or the use of any controlled substance when the intoxication has a causal connection or relationship to the injury sustained."
Further, W.Va. Code §14-2A-14 provides the Court with the discretion to deny or modify an award based upon the contributory misconduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom a claim is made.